Moderation – 2020 March Reports

Below is a list of moderation reports from March 2020 Moderation Day.

COURSE
English North South
English Applied (ENA215114) NORTH – English Applied 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – English Applied 2 – March 2020
English (ENG315117) NORTH – English 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – English 3 – March 2020
English Literature (ENL315114) NORTH – English Literature 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – English Literature 3 – March 2020
English Writing (ENW315114) NORTH – English Writing 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – English Writing 3 – March 2020
English Foundations (ENG215117) NORTH – English Foundations 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – English Foundations 2 – March 2020
English as an Additional Language or Dialect (EAL215114) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Level 2 and Level 3 reports combined
English as an Additional Language or Dialect (EAL315115) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – English as an Additional Language or Dialect 2 and 3 – March 2020

 

Humanities and Social Sciences
North South
Accounting (ACC315116) NORTH – Accounting 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Accounting 3 – March 2020
Ancient History (ANH315117) NORTH – Ancient History 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Ancient History 3 – March 2020
Australia in Asia and the Pacific (AAP315116) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Australia in Asia and the Pacific 3 – March 2020
Business Studies (BST315116) NORTH – Business Studies 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Business Studies 3 – March 2020
Business Studies – Foundation (BST215116) NORTH – Business Studies Foundation 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Business Studies Foundation 2 – March 2020
Economics (ECN315116) NORTH – Economics 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Economics 3 – March 2020
First Nations Studies(FNS315119) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – First Nations Studies 3 – March 2020
Geography (GGY315115) NORTH – Geography 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Geography 3 – March 2020
Introduction to Sociology and Psychology (BHX215118) NORTH – Introduction to Sociology and Psychology 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Introduction to Sociology and Psychology 2 – March 2020
Legal Studies Foundation (LST215117) No Northern report available refer to Southern report SOUTH – Legal Studies Foundation 2 – March 2020
Legal Studies (LST315117) NORTH – Legal Studies 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Legal Studies 3 – March 2020
Modern History (HSM315117) NORTH – Modern History 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Modern History 3 – March 2020
Philosophy (PHL315118) No Northern report available refer to Southern report SOUTH – Philosophy 3 – March 2020
Psychology (BHP315116) NORTH – Psychology 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Psychology 3 – March 2020
Sociology (BHS315116) NORTH – Sociology 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Sociology 3 – March 2020
Studies of Religion (REL315116) NORTH – Studies of Religion 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Studies of Religion 3 – March 2020
Tasmanian Aboriginal Studies (TAS215118) STATEWIDE – Tasmanian Aboriginal Studies 2 – March 2020 combined meeting both regions
Working with Children (BHC215116) NORTH – Working with Children 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Working with Children 2 – March 2020

 

Health and Physical Education North South
Athlete Development (ATH215118) NORTH – Athlete Development 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Athlete Development 2 – March 2020
Health Studies (HLT315118) NORTH – Health Studies 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Health Studies 3 – March 2020
Outdoor Education (OXP215118) NORTH – Outdoor Education 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Outdoor Education 2 – March 2020
Outdoor Leadership (OXP315118) NORTH – Outdoor Leadership 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Outdoor Leadership 3 – March 2020
Community Sport and Recreation (HPE215118) NORTH – Community Sport and Recreation 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Community Sport and Recreation 2 – March 2020
Sport Science Foundation (SPT215118) NORTH – Sport Science Foundation 2 – March 2020 No moderation meeting held
Sport Science (SPT315118) NORTH – Sport Science 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Sport Science 3 – March 2020

 

Languages  North  South
Chinese – Foundation (CHN215114) combined meeting both regions No report available for this course
Chinese (CHN315114) combined meeting both regions No report available for this course
French – Foundation (FRN215114) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – French Foundation 2 – March 2020
French (FRN315114)  combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – French 3 – March 2020
German – Foundation (GRM215114) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – German Foundation 2 – March 2020
German (GRM315114) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – German 3 – March 2020
Italian – Foundation (ITN215114) No northern schools offering the course in 2020 STATEWIDE – Italian Foundation 2 – March 2020
Italian (ITN315114)  No northern schools offering the course in 2020 STATEWIDE – Italian 3 – March 2020
Japanese – Foundation (JPN215114) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Japanese Foundation 2 – March 2020
Japanese (JPN315114) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Japanese 3 – March 2020

 

Mathematics North South
General Mathematics (MTG315115) NORTH – General Mathematics 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – General Mathematics 3 – March 2020
General Mathematics – Foundation (MTG215114) NORTH – General Mathematics Foundation 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – General Mathematics Foundation 2 – March 2020
Mathematics Methods (MTM415117) NORTH – Mathematics Methods 4 – March 2020 SOUTH – Mathematics Methods 4 – March 2020
Mathematics Methods – Foundation (MTM315117) NORTH – Mathematics Methods Foundation 3 – March 2020 No Southern report available refer to Northern report
Mathematics Specialised (MTS415114) NORTH – Mathematics Specialised 4 – March 2020 SOUTH – Mathematics Specialised 4 – March 2020
Workplace Maths (MTW215114) NORTH – Workplace Maths 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Workplace Maths 2 – March 2020

 

Mixed Field  North  South
Career and Life Planning (CLP205118) NORTH – Career and Life Planning 2 – March 2020 No report available for this course
Student Directed Inquiry (SDI315117) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Student Directed Inquiry 3 – March 2020
Work Readiness (WRK215117) NORTH – Work Readiness 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Work Readiness 2 – March 2020

 

Science North South
Biology (BIO315116) NORTH – Biology 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Biology 3 – March 2020
Chemistry (CHM415115) NORTH – Chemistry 4 – March 2020 SOUTH – Chemistry 4 – March 2020
Environmental Science (ESS315118) NORTH – Environmental Science 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Environmental Science 3 – March 2020
Life Sciences (LSC215115) NORTH – Life Sciences 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Life Sciences 2 – March 2020
Physical Sciences (PSC315118) NORTH – Physical Sciences 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Physical Sciences 3 – March 2020
Physical Sciences – Foundation (PSC215118) NORTH – Physical Sciences Foundation 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Physical Sciences Foundation 2 – March 2020
Physics (PHY415115) NORTH – Physics 4 – March 2020 SOUTH – Physics 4 – March 2020

 

Technologies  North  South
Agricultural Enterprise (AGR215117) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Agricultural Enterprise 2 – March 2020
Agricultural Systems (AGR315117) combined meeting both regions No report available for this course
Automotive and Mechanical Technologies (AMT215116) NORTH – Automotive and Mechanical Technologies 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Automotive and Mechanical Technologies 2 – March 2020
Computer Applications (ICT205114) & Essential Skills – Using Computers and the Internet (ESC205114) NORTH – Essential Skills ICT and Computer Applications 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Essential Skills ICT and Computer Applications 2 – March 2020
Computer Graphics & Design Foundation (CGD215118) NORTH – Computer Graphics and Design Foundation 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Computer Graphics and Design Foundation 2 – March 2020
Computer Graphics & Design (CGD315118) NORTH – Computer Graphics and Design 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Computer Graphics and Design 3 – March 2020
Computer Science (ITC315118) NORTH – Computer Science 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Computer Science 3 – March 2020
Design and Production (DAP215116) NORTH – Design and Production 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Design and Production 2 – March 2020
Electronics – Foundation (ELT215114) STATEWIDE – Electronics Foundation 2 – March 2020 combined meeting both regions
Electronics (ELT315114) STATEWIDE – Electronics 3 – March 2020 combined meeting both regions
Engineering Design (EDN215118) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Engineering Design 2 – March 2020
Food and Nutrition (FDN315118) NORTH – Food and Nutrition 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Food and Nutrition 3 – March 2020
Food and Hospitality Enterprise (FHE215116) NORTH – Food Hospitality Enterprise 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Food Hospitality Enterprise 2 – March 2020
Food, Cooking and Nutrition (FDN215118) NORTH – Food Cooking and Nutrition 2 – March 2020 No Southern report available refer to Northern report
Housing and Design (HDS315118) No Northern report available refer to Southern report SOUTH – Housing and Design 3 – March 2020
Information Systems & Digital Technologies (ITS315118) NORTH – Information Systems and Digital Technologies 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Information Systems and Digital Technologies 3 – March 2020
Technical Graphics (TEG315115) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Technical Graphics 3 – March 2020
Technical Graphics – Foundation (TEG215115) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Technical Graphics 3 – March 2020

 

 

The Arts North South
Art Production (ART315117) NORTH – Art Production 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Art Production 3 – March 2020
Visual Art (ART215117) NORTH – Visual Art 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Visual Art 2 – March 2020
Art Studio Practice (ART315214) NORTH – Art Studio Practice 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Art Studio Practice 3 – March 2020
Art Theory and Criticism (ARA315116) NORTH – Art Theory and Criticism 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Art Theory and Criticism 3 – March 2020
Art Practice (ART215217) NORTH – Art Practice 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Art Practice 2 – March 2020
Contemporary Music (MSC215115) NORTH – Contemporary Music 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Contemporary Music 2 – March 2020
Music Technology Projects – Foundation (AUD215115) NORTH – Music Technology Projects 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Music Technology Projects 2 – March 2020
Dance (DNC215115) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Dance 2 – March 2020
Dance Choreography and Performance (DNC315115) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Dance Choreography and Performance 3 – March 2020
Drama (SDD315115) NORTH – Drama 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Drama 3 – March 2020
Drama – Foundations (SDT215117) NORTH – Drama Foundations 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Drama Foundations 2 – March 2020
Media Production Foundations (MED215117) NORTH – Media Production Foundations 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Media Production Foundations 2 – March 2020
Media Production (MED315117) NORTH – Media Production 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Media Production 3 – March 2020
Music (MSM315115) NORTH – Music 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Music 3 – March 2020
Music Studies (MSS215115) NORTH – Music Studies 2 – March 2020 SOUTH – Music Studies 2 – March 2020
Theatre Performance (SDP315115) NORTH – Theatre Performance 3 – March 2020 SOUTH – Theatre Performance 3 – March 2020

 

Other North South
STATEWIDE – Library Networking – March 2020
Preliminary Courses NORTH – Preliminary to Level 1 – March 2020 SOUTH – Preliminary to Level 1 – March 2020
VET Assessment Validation and Resource Sharing NORTH – VET Networking AM and PM Session – March 2020 SOUTH – VET Networking AM and PM Session – March 2020