Moderation – 2019 September Reports

Below is a list of moderation reports from September 2019 Moderation Day.

COURSE
English North South
English Applied – Level 2  Not moderated in September  Not moderated in September
English – Level 3 NORTH – English 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – English 3 – September 2019
English Literature – Level 3 NORTH – English Literature 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – English Literature 3 – September 2019
English Writing – Level 3 NORTH – English Writing 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – English Writing 3 – September 2019
English Foundations – Level 2  Not moderated in September  Not moderated in September
English as an Additional Language or Dialect – Level 2  Not moderated in September  Not moderated in September
English as an Additional Language or Dialect – Level 3 NORTH – English as an Additional Language or Dialect 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – English as an Additional Language or Dialect 3 – September 2019

 

Humanities and Social Sciences
North South
Accounting – Level 3 NORTH – Accounting 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Accounting 3 – September 2019
Ancient History – Level 3 NORTH – Ancient History 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Ancient History 3 – September 2019
Australia in Asia and the Pacific – Level 3 NORTH – Australia in Asia and the Pacific 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Australia in Asia and the Pacific 3 – September 2019
Business Studies – Level 3 NORTH – Business Studies 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Business Studies 3 – September 2019
Business Studies – Foundation – Level 2 NORTH – Business Studies Foundation 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Business Studies Foundation 2 – September 2019
Economics – Level 3 NORTH – Economics 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Economics 3 – September 2019
First Nations Studies- Level 3 combined meetings both regions STATEWIDE – First Nations Studies 3 – September 2019
Geography – Level 3 NORTH – Geography 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Geography 3 – September 2019
Introduction to Sociology and Psychology – Level 2  Not moderated in September  Not moderated in September
Legal Studies Foundation – Level 2  Not moderated in September  Not moderated in September
Legal Studies – Level 3 NORTH – Legal Studies 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Legal Studies 3 – September 2019
Modern History – Level 3 NORTH – Modern History 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Modern History 3 – September 2019
Philosophy – Level 3 NORTH – Philosophy 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Philosophy 3 – September 2019
Psychology – Level 3 NORTH – Psychology 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Psychology 3 – September 2019
Sociology – Level 3 NORTH – Sociology 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Sociology 3 – September 2019
Studies of Religion – Level 3 NORTH – Studies of Religion 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Studies of Religion 3 – September 2019
Tasmanian Aboriginal Studies – Level 2  Not moderated in September  Not moderated in September
Working with Children – Level 2 NORTH – Working with Children 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Working with Children 2 – September 2019

 

Health and Physical Education North South
Athlete Development – Level 2 No report provided at time of publication. SOUTH – Athlete Development 2 – September 2019
Health Studies – Level 3 NORTH – Health Studies 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Health Studies 3 – September 2019
Outdoor Education – Level 2 NORTH – Outdoor Education 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Outdoor Education 2 – September 2019
Outdoor Leadership – Level 3 NORTH – Outdoor Leadership 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Outdoor Leadership 3 – September 2019
Community Sport and Recreation – Level 2 NORTH – Community Sport and Recreation 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Community Sport and Recreation 2 – September 2019
Sport Science Foundation – Level 2 NORTH – Sport Science Foundation 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Sport Science Foundation 2 – September 2019
Sport Science – Level 3 NORTH – Sport Science 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Sport Science 3 – September 2019

 

Languages  North  South
Chinese – Foundation – Level 2 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Chinese Foundation 2 – September 2019
Chinese – Level 3 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Chinese 3 – September 2019
French – Foundation – Level 2 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – French Foundation 2 – September 2019
French – Level 3 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – French 3 – September 2019
German – Foundation – Level 2 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – German Foundation 2 – September 2019
German – Level 3 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – German 3 – September 2019
Italian – Foundation – Level 2 No northern schools offering the course in 2019 STATEWIDE – Italian Foundation 2 – September 2019
Italian – Level 3  No northern schools offering the course in 2019 STATEWIDE – Italian 3 – September 2019
Japanese – Foundation – Level 2 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Japanese Foundation 2 – September 2019
Japanese – Level 3 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Japanese 3 – September 2019

 

Mathematics North South
General Mathematics – Level 3 NORTH – General Mathematics 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – General Mathematics 3 – September 2019
General Mathematics – Foundation – Level 2 NORTH – General Mathematics Foundation 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – General Mathematics Foundation 2 – September 2019
Mathematics Methods – Level 4 NORTH – Mathematics Methods 4 – September 2019 SOUTH – Mathematics Methods 4 – September 2019
Mathematics Methods – Foundation – Level 3 NORTH – Mathematics Methods Foundation 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Mathematics Methods Foundation 3 – September 2019
Mathematics Specialised – Level 4 NORTH – Mathematics Specialised 4 – September 2019 SOUTH – Mathematics Specialised 4 – September 2019
Workplace Maths – Level 2 NORTH – Workplace Maths 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Workplace Maths 2 – September 2019

 

Mixed Field  North  South
Career and Life Planning – Level 2 NORTH – Career and Life Planning 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Career and Life Planning 2 – September 2019
Student Directed Inquiry – Level 3  combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Student Directed Inquiry 3 – September 2019
Work Readiness – Level 2  Not moderated in September  Not moderated in September

 

Science North South
Biology – Level 3 NORTH – Biology 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Biology 3 – September 2019
Chemistry – Level 4 NORTH – Chemistry 4 – September 2019 SOUTH – Chemistry 4 – September 2019
Environmental Science – Level 3 NORTH – Environmental Science 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Environmental Science 3 – September 2019
Life Sciences – Level 2 NORTH – Life Sciences 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Life Sciences 2 – September 2019
Physical Sciences – Level 3 NORTH – Physical Sciences 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Physical Sciences 3 – September 2019
Physical Sciences – Foundation – Level 2 NORTH – Physical Sciences Foundation 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Physical Sciences Foundation 2 – September 2019
Physics – Level 4 NORTH – Physics 4 – September 2019 SOUTH – Physics 4 – September 2019

 

Technologies  North  South
Agricultural Enterprise – Level 2 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Agricultural Enterprise 2 – September 2019
Agricultural Systems – Level 3 combined meeting both regions Report not yet received
Automotive and Mechanical Technologies – Level 2 NORTH – Automotive and Mechanical Technologies 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Automotive and Mechanical Technologies 2 – September 2019
Computer Applications – Level 2 & Essential Skills – Using Computers and the Internet – Level 2 NORTH – Essential Skills ICT 2 and Computer Applications 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Essential Skills ICT 2 and Computer Applications 2 – September 2019
Computer Graphics & Design Foundation – Level 2  Not moderated in September  Not moderated in September
Computer Graphics & Design – Level 3 NORTH – Computer Graphics and Design 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Computer Graphics and Design 3 – September 2019
Computer Science – Level 3 NORTH – Computer Science 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Computer Science 3 – September 2019
Design and Production – Level 2 NORTH – Design and Production 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Design and Production 2 – September 2019
Electronics – Foundation – Level 2 STATEWIDE – Electronics Foundation 2 – September 2019 combined meeting both regions
Electronics – Level 3 STATEWIDE – Electronics 3 – September 2019 combined meeting both regions
Engineering Design – Level 2 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Engineering Design 2 – September 2019
Food and Nutrition – Level 3 NORTH – Food and Nutrition 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Food and Nutrition 3 – September 2019
Food and Hospitality Enterprise – Level 2 NORTH – Food Hospitality Enterprise 2 – September 2019 Report not yet received
Food, Cooking and Nutrition – Level 2 NORTH – Food Cooking and Nutrition 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Food Cooking and Nutrition 2 – September 2019
Housing and Design – Level 3 NORTH – Housing and Design 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Housing and Design 3 – September 2019
Information Systems & Digital Technologies – Level 3 NORTH – Information Systems and Digital Technologies 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Information Systems and Digital Technologies 3 – September 2019
Technical Graphics – Level 3 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Technical Graphics 3 – September 2019
Technical Graphics – Foundation – Level 2 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Technical Graphics Foundation 2 – September 2019

 

The Arts North South
Art Production – Level 3 NORTH – Art Production 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Art Production 3 – September 2019
Visual Art – Level 2 Not moderated in September  Not moderated in September
Art Studio Practice – Level 3 NORTH – Art Studio Practice 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Art Studio Practice 3 – September 2019
Art Theory and Criticism – Level 3 NORTH – Art Theory and Criticism 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Art Theory and Criticism 3 – September 2019
Art Practice – Level 2  Not moderated in September  Not moderated in September
Contemporary Music – Level 2 NORTH – Contemporary Music 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Contemporary Music 2 – September 2019
Music Technology Projects – Foundation – Level 2 NORTH – Music Technology Projects 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Music Technology Projects 2 – September 2019
Dance – Level 2 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Dance 2 – September 2019
Dance Choreography and Performance – Level 3 combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Dance Choreography and Performance 3 – September 2019
Drama – Level 3 NORTH – Drama 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Drama 3 – September 2019
Drama – Foundations – Level 2 NORTH – Drama Foundations 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Drama Foundations 2 – September 2019
Media Production- Foundations – Level 2  Not moderated in September  Not moderated in September
Media Production – Level 3 NORTH – Media Production 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Media Production 3 – September 2019
Music – Level 3 NORTH – Music 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Music 3 – September 2019
Music Studies – Level 2 NORTH – Music Studies 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Music Studies 2 – September 2019
Theatre Performance – Level 3 NORTH – Theatre Performance 3 – September 2019 SOUTH – Theatre Performance 3 – September 2019
Technical Theatre Production – Level 2 NORTH – Technical Theatre Production 2 – September 2019 SOUTH – Technical Theatre Production 2 – September 2019

 

Preliminary to Level 1 Suite of Courses North South
Preliminary Courses NORTH – Preliminary suite of courses – September 2019 SOUTH – Preliminary suite of courses – September 2019

 

 

Other North South
Library Networking combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Library Networking – September 2019
VET Assessment Validation and Resource Sharing NORTH – VET Networking AM Session – September 2019

NORTH – VET Networking PM Session – September 2019

SOUTH – VET Networking AM Session – September 2019

SOUTH – VET Networking PM Session – September 2019