Moderation – 2019 March Reports

Below is a list of moderation reports from March 2019 Moderation Day.

COURSE
English North South
English Applied (ENA215114) NORTH – English Applied 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – English Applied 2 – March 2019
English (ENG315117) NORTH – English 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – English 3 – March 2019
English Literature (ENL315114) NORTH – English Literature – March 2019 SOUTH – English Literature 3 – March 2019
English Writing (ENW315114) NORTH – English Writing 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – English Writing 3 – March 2019
English Foundations (ENG215117) NORTH – English Foundations 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – English Foundations 2 – March 2019
English as an Additional Language or Dialect (EAL215114) NORTH – English as an Additional Language or Dialect Foundations 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – English as an Additional Language or Dialect Foundations 2 – March 2019
English as an Additional Language or Dialect (EAL315115) NORTH – English as an Additional Language or Dialect 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – English as an Additional Language or Dialect 3 – March 2019

 

Humanities and Social Sciences
North South
Accounting (ACC315116) NORTH – Accounting 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Accounting 3 – March 2019
Ancient History (ANH315117) NORTH – Ancient History 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Ancient History 3 – March 2019
Australia in Asia and the Pacific (AAP315116) NORTH – Australia in Asia and the Pacific 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Australia in Asia and the Pacific 3 – March 2019
Business Studies (BST315116) NORTH – Business Studies 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Business Studies 3 – March 2019
Business Studies – Foundation (BST215116) NORTH – Business Studies Foundation 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Business Studies Foundation 2 – March 2019
Economics (ECN315116) NORTH – Economics 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Economics 3 – March 2019
Geography (GGY315115) NORTH – Geography 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Geography 3 – March 2019
Introduction to Sociology and Psychology (BHX215118) NORTH – Introduction to Sociology and Psychology 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Introduction to Sociology and Psychology 2 – March 2019
Legal Studies Foundation (LST215117) NORTH – Legal Studies Foundation 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Legal Studies Foundation 2 – March 2019
Legal Studies (LST315117) NORTH – Legal Studies 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Legal Studies 3 – March 2019
Modern History (HSM315117) NORTH – Modern History 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Modern History 3 – March 2019
Philosophy (PHL315118) NORTH – Philosophy 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Philosophy 3 – March 2019
Psychology (BHP315116) NORTH – Psychology 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Psychology 3 – March 2019
Sociology (BHS315116) NORTH – Sociology 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Sociology 3 – March 2019
Studies of Religion (REL315116) NORTH – Studies of Religion 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Studies of Religion 3 – March 2019
Tasmanian Aboriginal Studies (TAS215118) No meeting held as no participants attended combined meeting both regions
Working with Children (BHC215116) NORTH – Working with Children 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Working with Children 2 – March 2019

 

Health and Physical Education North South
Athlete Development (ATH215118) NORTH – Athlete Development 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Athlete Development 2 – March 2019
Health Studies (HLT315118) NORTH – Health Studies 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Health Studies 3 – March 2019
Outdoor Education (OXP215118) NORTH – Outdoor Education 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Outdoor Education 2 – March 2019
Outdoor Leadership (OXP315118) NORTH – Outdoor Leadership 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Outdoor Leadership 3 – March 2019
Community Sport and Recreation (HPE215118) NORTH – Community Sport and Recreation 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Community Sport and Recreation 2 – March 2019
Sport Science Foundation (SPT215118) No Moderation Meeting held SOUTH – Sport Science Foundation 2 – March 2019
Sport Science (SPT315118) NORTH – Sport Science 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Sport Science 3 – March 2019

 

Languages  North  South
Chinese – Foundation (CHN215114) combined meeting both regions Statewide – Chinese Foundation Level 2 – March 2019
Chinese (CHN315114) combined meeting both regions Statewide – Chinese Level 3 – March 2019
French – Foundation (FRN215114) combined meeting both regions Statewide – French Foundation Level 2 – March 2019
French (FRN315114) combined meeting both regions Statewide – French Level 3 – March 2019
German – Foundation (GRM215114) combined meeting both regions Statewide – German Foundation Level 2 – March 2019
German (GRM315114) combined meeting both regions Statewide – German Level 3 – March 2019
Italian – Foundation (ITN215114) No northern schools offering the course in 2019 Statewide – Italian Foundation Level 2 – March 2019
Italian (ITN315114)  No northern schools offering the course in 2019 Statewide – Italian Level 3 – March 2019
Japanese – Foundation (JPN215114) combined meeting both regions Statewide – Japanese Foundation Level 2 – March 2019
Japanese (JPN315114) combined meeting both regions Statewide – Japanese Level 3 – March 2019

 

Mathematics North South
General Mathematics (MTG315115) NORTH – General Mathematics 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – General Mathematics 3 – March 2019
General Mathematics – Foundation (MTG215114) NORTH – General Mathematics Foundation 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – General Mathematics Foundation 2 – March 2019
Mathematics Methods (MTM415117) NORTH – Mathematics Methods 4 – March 2019 SOUTH – Mathematics Methods 4 – March 2019
Mathematics Methods – Foundation (MTM315117) NORTH – Mathematics Methods Foundation 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Mathematics Methods Foundation 3 – March 2019
Mathematics Specialised (MTS415114) NORTH – Mathematics Specialised 4 – March 2019 SOUTH – Mathematics Specialised 4 – March 2019
Workplace Maths (MTW215114) NORTH – Workplace Maths 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Workplace Maths 2 – March 2019

 

Mixed Field  North  South
Career and Life Planning (CLP205118) NORTH – Career and Life Planning 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Career and Life Planning 2 – March 2019
Student Directed Inquiry (SDI315117) NORTH – Student Directed Inquiry 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Student Directed Inquiry 3 – March 2019
Work Readiness (WRK215117) NORTH – Work Readiness 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Work Readiness 2 – March 2019

 

Science North South
Biology (BIO315116) NORTH – Biology 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Biology 3 – March 2019
Chemistry (CHM415115) NORTH – Chemistry 4 – March 2019 SOUTH – Chemistry 4 – March 2019
Environmental Science (ESS315118) NORTH – Environmental Science 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Environmental Science 3 – March 2019
Life Sciences (LSC215115) NORTH – Life Sciences 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Life Sciences 2 – March 2019
Physical Sciences (PSC315118) NORTH – Physical Sciences 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Physical Sciences 3 – March 2019
Physical Sciences – Foundation (PSC215118) NORTH – Physical Sciences Foundation 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Physical Sciences Foundation 2 – March 2019
Physics (PHY415115) NORTH – Physics 4 – March 2019 SOUTH – Physics 4 – March 2019

 

Technologies  North  South
Agricultural Enterprise (AGR215117) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Agricultural Enterprise 2 – March 2019
Agricultural Systems (AGR315117) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Agricultural Systems 3 – March 2019
Automotive and Mechanical Technologies (AMT215116) NORTH – Automotive and Mechanical Technologies 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Automotive and Mechanical Technologies 2 – March 2019
Computer Applications (ICT205114) & Essential Skills – Using Computers and the Internet (ESC205114) NORTH – Essential Skills ICT and Computer Applications 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Essential Skills ICT and Computer Applications 2 – March 2019
Computer Graphics & Design Foundation (CGD215118) NORTH – Computer Graphics and Design Foundation 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Computer Graphics and Design Foundation 2 – March 2019
Computer Graphics & Design (CGD315118) NORTH – Computer Graphics and Design 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Computer Graphics and Design 3 – March 2019
Computer Science (ITC315118) NORTH – Computer Science 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Computer Science 3 – March 2019
Design and Production (DAP215116) NORTH – Design and Production 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Design and Production 2 – March 2019
Electronics – Foundation (ELT215114) STATEWIDE – Electronics Foundation 2 – March 2019 combined meeting both regions
Electronics (ELT315114) STATEWIDE – Electronics 3 – March 2019 combined meeting both regions
Engineering Design (EDN215118) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Engineering Design 2 – March 2019
Food and Nutrition (FDN315118) NORTH – Food and Nutrition 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Food and Nutrition 3 – March 2019
Food and Hospitality Enterprise (FHE215116) NORTH – Food Hospitality Enterprise 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Food Hospitality Enterprise 2 – March 2019
Food, Cooking and Nutrition (FDN215118) NORTH – Food Cooking and Nutrition 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Food Cooking and Nutrition 2 – March 2019
Housing and Design (HDS315118) NORTH – Housing and Design 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Housing and Design 3 – March 2019
Information Systems & Digital Technologies (ITS315118) NORTH – Information Systems and Digital Technologies 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Information Systems and Digital Technologies 3 – March 2019
Technical Graphics (TEG315115) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Technical Graphics 3 – March 2019
Technical Graphics – Foundation (TEG215115) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Technical Graphics 3 – March 2019

 

 

The Arts North South
Art Production (ART315117) NORTH – Art Production 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Art Production 3 – March 2019
Visual Art (ART215117) No northern report supplied SOUTH – Visual Art 2 – March 2019
Art Studio Practice (ART315214) NORTH – Art Studio Practice 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Art Studio Practice 3 – March 2019
Art Theory and Criticism (ARA315116) NORTH – Art Theory and Criticism 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Art Theory and Criticism 3 – March 2019
Art Practice (ART215217) No northern report supplied SOUTH – Art Practice 2 – March 2019
Contemporary Music (MSC215115) NORTH – Contemporary Music 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Contemporary Music 2 – March 2019
Music Technology Projects – Foundation (AUD215115) NORTH – Music Technology Projects 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Music Technology Projects 2 – March 2019
Dance (DNC215115) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Dance 2 – March 2019
Dance Choreography and Performance (DNC315115) combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Dance Choreography and Performance 3 – March 2019
Drama (SDD315115) NORTH – Drama 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Drama 3 – March 2019
Drama – Foundations (SDT215117) NORTH – Drama Foundations 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Drama Foundations 2 – March 2019
Media Production Foundations (MED215117) NORTH – Media Production Foundations 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Media Production Foundations 2 – March 2019
Media Production (MED315117) NORTH – Media Production 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Media Production 3 – March 2019
Music (MSM315115) NORTH – Music 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Music 3 – March 2019
Music Studies (MSS215115) NORTH – Music Studies 2 – March 2019 SOUTH – Music Studies 2 – March 2019
Theatre Performance (SDP315115) NORTH – Theatre Performance 3 – March 2019 SOUTH – Theatre Performance 3 – March 2019

 

Other North South
Library Networking combined meeting both regions STATEWIDE – Library Networking – March 2019
Preliminary Courses NORTH – Preliminary to Level 1 – March 2019 SOUTH – Preliminary to Level 1 – March 2019
VET Assessment Validation and Resource Sharing NORTH – VET Networking AM Session – March 2019

NORTH – VET Networking PM Session – March 2019

SOUTH – VET Networking AM Session – March 2019
SOUTH – VET Networking PM Session – March 2019